Greater bamboo lemur
CITES: Appendix I
(What is CITES?)
IUCN Red List: P. simus: CR
(What is Red List?)
Key: CR = Critically endangered
(Click on species name to see IUCN Red List entry, including detailed status assessment information.)
Photo: Cedric Girard-Buttoz
The critically endangered greater bamboo lemur is one of the World's 25 Most
Endangered Primates and may have some of the lowest surviving numbers of any
primate, estimated at between only 100 and 160 individuals left in the wild
(Wright et al. 2008; Mittermeier et al. 2009; Wright et al. 2009).
Unfortunately, there are no truly workable breeding programs of captive
individuals (Tan 2006). Populations are protected only in the Ranomafana and
Andringitra National Parks and are discontinuous and patchy (Mutschler & Tan
2003). They are also said to be particularly vulnerable due to their narrow and
specific diet, making them highly susceptible to local habitat disturbance (Tan
Threat: Human-Induced Habitat Loss and Degradation
As is the case with all lemurs, one of the predominant threats to the greater
bamboo lemur is habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation (Tan 2006). To put
its profound modern habitat loss in perspective, the current range is estimated
to represent only 1-4% of its former range (Wright et al. 2008). Slash-and-burn
agricultural activities are a main threat to habitat although bamboo harvesting,
mining, and timber exploitation also degrade suitable forests (Meier &
Rumpler 1987; Mutschler & Tan 2003; Dolch et al. 2008).
Threat: Harvesting (hunting/gathering)
P. simus are threatened by subsistence hunters using slingshots and snares
(Meier & Rumpler 1987; Mittermeier et al. 2006).
LINKS TO MORE ABOUT CONSERVATION
ORGANIZATIONS INVOLVED IN Prolemur simus CONSERVATION
Content last modified: July 22, 2010
Written by Kurt Gron.
Cite this page as:
Gron KJ. 2010 July 22. Primate Factsheets: Greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus) Conservation . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/greater_bamboo_lemur/cons>. Accessed 2014 September 22.