CITES: Appendix II, Appendix I (C. albinasus only)
(What is CITES?)
IUCN Red List: C. satanas: CR; C. albinasus, C. utahicki: EN; C. chiropotes, C. israelita: LC
(What is Red List?)
Key: CR = Critically endangered, EN = Endangered, EN = Endangered, LC = Least concern, LC = Least concern
(Click on species name to see IUCN Red List entry, including detailed status assessment information.)
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
The southern bearded saki (C. satanas) habitat is centered in one of the most
disturbed and populated areas of the Amazon (Johns & Ayres 1987). This
illustrates a serious conservation problem for the genus,
since the two most geographically restricted species (C. satanas and C.
utahicki) also have the most severe threats to their survival (Ferrari
et al. 1999).
Threat: Human-Induced Habitat Loss and Degradation
Like most primates, loss of habitat represents the primary threat to the
survival of bearded sakis and is continuing and widespread (Johns & Ayres
1987; Silva & Ferrari 2009). In 1984, a dam flooded 2400 acres of mostly
primary rainforest in the C. satanas range, not only destroying habitat, but
also increasing development at the margins of the newly formed lake (Johns &
Ayres 1987). Mining and railroads for mining product extraction and the
development they bring also threaten bearded saki habitats (Johns & Ayres
1987; Malacco & Fernandes 1989). Other threats to their habitat include
forest clearance for agriculture, large-scale road projects, hydroelectric power
generation, pastoral farming, and colonization programs (Malacco & Fernandes
1989; Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000). Bearded sakis are not found in areas where
significant fragmentation is coupled with hunting, but they can survive in some
fragmented areas (Ferrari et al. 1999). Contrary to earlier reports of an
inability to survive in disturbed habitats, bearded sakis may be more tolerant
than previously thought to disturbance (Johns & Ayres 1987; Ferrari et al. 1999; Bobadilla &
Ferrari 2000). In fact, fragments as small as 50 km² may be able to sustain
populations, but fragmentation does profoundly affect the ecology of the species
(Ferrari et al. 1999; Boyle et al. 2009).
Threat: Harvesting (hunting/gathering)
Bearded saki monkeys are hunted for food, as well as other reasons
(sometimes the tail is taken for use as a souvenir or duster) (Johns
& Ayres 1987; Ferrari et al. 1999). Hunting becomes more of a threat when
coupled with habitat degradation and deforestation (Cormier 2000). In general,
indigenous hunting of bearded sakis does not necessarily threaten the species as
the cull is often very low, and in fact reserves for indigenous peoples may
actually help in the conservation of the species, as they help stem
deforestation (Cormier 2000). Roads can increase hunting, as they facilitate
access to bearded saki populations (Johns & Ayres 1987).
LINKS TO MORE ABOUT CONSERVATION
Content last modified: June 26, 2009
Written by Kurt Gron. Reviewed by Sarah Boyle.
Cite this page as:
Gron KJ. 2009 June 26. Primate Factsheets: Bearded saki (Chiropotes) Conservation . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/bearded_saki/cons>. Accessed 2014 September 20.